Staff

Our staff team and areas of responsibility are listed below.

Mrs. Sally Smith – Head Teacher

  • Assessment, recording and reporting
  • Staff development/appraisal
  • Child Protection and Safeguarding
  • Teacher with responsibility for looked after children
  • Health and safety
  • Educational Visits Co-ordinator
  • School behaviour, discipline and exclusions
  • RE Subject leader
  • School Worship

 

 

Teaching Staff

Miss. Jessica Hines – EYFS teacher

  • Science subject leader
  • Design Technology subject leader

 

 

Mrs. Joanne Scholes – Year 1 teacher (0.5)

  • Read, Write Inc lead teacher

 

 

 

Mrs Jennifer Stevenson – Year 1 teacher (0.5)

  • ICT subject leader

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Cathryn Whalley – Year 2 teacher

  • Assistant Head Teacher
  • Senior leadership team
  • Key Stage 1 leader
  • NQT/trainee teacher mentor
  • Responsibility for students/volunteers in Key Stage 1
  • Maths subject leader
  • Music subject leader
  • School Worship team

Mr. Adrian Houghton – Year 3 teacher

 

 

 

Mrs. Rebecca Law – Year 4 teacher

  • Geography subject leader
  • History subject leader

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Jennifer Read – Year 5 teacher

  • MFL (modern foreign languages) subject leader
  • PSHE (Personal, social, health, education) subject leader

 

 

 

 

Mrs. A Whitaker – Year 6 teacher

  • Assistant Head Teacher
  • Senior leadership team
  • Key Stage 2 leader
  • Back-up designated Senior Teacher
  • NQT/trainee teacher mentor
  • Responsibility for students/volunteers in Key Stage 2
  • English subject leader
  • Art and Display subject leader
  • School council

Mrs. Jackie Ward – SENDCO

 

 

 

 

Mr. Steven Harvey – Designated supply teacher

 

 

 

HLTA’s/Teaching Assistants

Mrs. Anne Bannister

Year 2 Teaching assistant

Mrs. Allison Cheung

Higher level teaching assistant – Year 4

Mrs. Karen Currie

Year 6 teaching assistant, lunchtime games organiser

Mrs. Susan Fallows

EYFS
teaching assistant

Mr. Simon Grime

School Sports co-ordinator, PE subject leader, PPA cover throughout the School,

Miss Sonia Hardman

Year 5 teaching assistant, lunchtime welfare assistant

Mrs. Sheila Hill

Year 2 teaching assistant

Mrs. Ruth McNamara

Year 3 teaching assistant, lunchtime welfare assistant

Mrs. Dee-Anne Reid

Year 1 teaching assistant, lunchtime welfare assistant

Mrs. Mary Robinson

Year 5 teaching assistant

Mrs. Joan Simpson

Year 1 teaching assistant (am)

Mrs. Annette Wallace

Year 6 teaching assistant

Miss Molly Westwell

EYFS Teaching assistant

Support Staff

Mrs. Colette Breen

School administration, attendance officer, designated first aider, midday lunchtime supervisor

Mrs. Eileen Cicero

School cook (employed by LSCG) – cleaner

Mr. Phil Flemming

Specialist Music teacher (employed by Lancashire Music service)

Mrs. Helen Lord

learning mentor, pastoral support, family support, behaviour support, nurture support, School breakfast club

Mrs. Karen Livesey

School bursar and administration including Human resources

Mrs. Andrea Raidy

Cleaner

Mr Paul Slater

Site Supervisor

Lunchtime welfare staff


Mrs. Jacqueline Allum


Miss Cathrine Cairns


Mrs. Cath Cormack


Miss Lisa Cormack